Wednesday, Aug. 24, marks the first day of school in Sevier School District, with the exception of the preschools that begin Tuesday, Sept. 6.

Koosharem’s kindergarten will also begin Aug. 24, with the other three kindergartens starting a week later.

Kindergarten gets underway Wednesday, Aug. 31, for Monroe, Ashman and Salina elementary schools. It is still possible to register kindergarten students during regular school office hours.

Schools district wide will continue to release early every Friday throughout the school year. All visitors to the schools must enter through the main entrance and check in at the office.

Superintendent of Schools Cade Douglas and Assistant Superintendent Gail Albrecht said they are looking forward to another great year in Sevier County schools.

“I have always loved the first day of school and the positive energy that surrounds it,” Douglas said. “It is a wonderful time to get reacquainted with friends, and I know parents appreciate having their kids on a routine again after the crazy, busy summer months.”

Douglas stresses the importance of reaching educational goals.

“Our families, future children, local communities, state, and country are relying on us to build a fabulous future,” Douglas said. He expressed appreciation to the students, parents, teachers, principals and support staff that make up the district.

With a state-of-the-art CTE — career and technical education — center for high school students, expanded preschool programs in all three attendance areas, more than 4,000 Chromebooks and iPads in the classrooms, and extracurricular activities that are among the best in the state, Douglas said this is an amazing time to be living in Sevier County.

“Please help our students get involved in our exciting programs,” Douglas said.

School and staffing information for the 2016-17 school year includes —

Richfield Preschool

80 West Center Street

Richfield

(435) 896-8776

School day, morning, 9 to 11 a.m.; afternoon, 12:20 to 2:20 p.m.; Friday early release, morning and afternoon sessions attend together, 8:45 to 10:15 a.m.

Dawnanna Topham, principal; Diana Jensen, teacher; Kelly Kitchen, Julie Strate, Aubrie Jenkins and Stacey Pietak, instructional assistants.

Monroe Preschool

25 North 100 West

Monroe

(435) 527-3014

School day, morning, 8:45 to 10:45 a.m.; afternoon, 12:10 to 2:10 p.m.; Friday early release, morning and afternoon sessions attend together, 8:30 to 10 a.m.

Dawnanna Topham, principal; Shelly Twitchell, teacher; Laurel Garrett, Lacey Wood and Laura Williams, instructional assistants.

Salina Preschool

210 West 300 North

Salina

(435) 529-3872

School day, morning, 9 to 11 a.m.; afternoon, 12:15 to 2:15 p.m.; Friday early release, morning and afternoon sessions attend together, 8 to 10 a.m.

Dawnanna Topham, principal; Pam Hansen, teacher; Valoy Bowers, Karen Jensen, Melonie Jensen and Lyndsay LaOrange, instructional assistants.

Ashman Elementary School

70 North 200 West

Richfield

(435) 896-8415

School day, 8:05 a.m. to 2:50 p.m.; Friday early release, 1:05 p.m.; morning kindergarten, 8:05 to 11:05 a.m.; afternoon kindergarten, 11:50 a.m. to 2:50 p.m.; Friday early release, morning kindergarten, 8:05 to 10:05 a.m.; afternoon kindergarten, 11 a.m. to 1:05 p.m.

Jill Porter, principal; Mich’el Woodbury, secretary; Amee Roundy, literacy coach; Camie Thorsen, speech; and Leslee Hurd, media.

Also, Lisa Crickenberger, Jane McKinlay, Marilyn Stewart, Janiece Tuttle, kindergarten staff; Hilary Breinholt, Marlyn Nay, Lori Peterson, Keri Price, Kathryn Robinson, Shanna’ree Wells, first grade staff; Sharon Bergin, Gloria Chappell, Amanda Crane, Karen Pace, Pat Rasmussen, Louise Robinson, Taylor Ritarita, second grade staff; Kim Balaszi, resource coordinator; and Coquette Torgersen, resource teacher. 

Also, Valorie Johnson, Selena Mickelsen, Keira Huntsman, Patti Taylor, Rishell Grant, Trynda Raisor, Jenny Christensen, Rebecca Olsen, Jennifer Anderson, instructional assistants; Sabrina Acevedo, Jenna Dumas, Colleen Waters, Penni Facey and Rebekah Engmann, special needs assistants.

Also, Stephanie Morgan, Sheri Greenhalgh, Mark Stewart, Heather Utley, custodians; Patricia Gunderson, BTS [Beverley Taylor Sorenson] music; Lisa Harrington, Laurie Burrows, Gayle Delange, Angie Nielsen, Marie Spencer, Tanya Hutchings, Shanna Cote, Shanna Hartle, Heather Utley, lunch workers; Selena Mickelsen, Patti Taylor and Jennifer Anderson, noon duty supervisors.

Pahvant Elementary School

520 North 300 West

Richfield

(435) 896-4403

School day, 8:05 a.m. to 2:50 p.m.; Friday early release, 1:05 p.m.

Chad Johnson, principal; Rae Lynn White, secretary; and Mark F. Stewart, literacy coach.

Also, Ashley Scott, Melissa Blake, Tonya Christensen, DeAnn Henrie, Kole Krahenbuhl, Lucinda Rowley, James Steimle, Amber Payton, Julie Curtis, Marilyn Erickson, Jodi Brown, Kelly Winn, Wesley Blake, Lance Norris, Jeff Raisor, BethAnn Rickenbach, Mindy Barton, Amelia Nielsen, Kaylee Quarnberg and Karren Allen, teaching staff.

Also, Sheila Barton, Jenny Henderson, Rachelle Syphrett, Tamara Turner, Brandi Sorenson, assistants; Wendy Nash, media; Mark A. Stewart, head custodian; Stacie Biggs and Tanya Henrie, custodians.

Monroe Elementary School

40 West Center Street

Monroe

(435) 527-4691

School day, 8 a.m. to 2:48 p.m.; Friday early release, 1:05 p.m.; morning kindergarten, 8 to 11 a.m.; afternoon kindergarten, 11:45 a.m. to 2:48 p.m.; Friday early release, morning kindergarten, 8 to 10 a.m.; afternoon kindergarten, 11 a.m. to 1:05 p.m.

Ted Chappell, principal; April Bagley, secretary; Brian Winn, literacy coach/lead teacher; and Rhet Parsons, math coach.

Also, Michelle Elmer, Vickie Winegar, Tara Redd, Tasha Utley, Kellie Bringhurst, Lori Mitchell, Erin Mecham, Stacey Roberts, Marie Jones, Peggy Twitchell, Alecia Mackelprang, Rachael Tanner, Shalynn Heath, Chett Heath, Jaden Stevenett, Ashlee Larsen, Kraig Nilsson, Tonya Williams, Angie Blomquist, Heather Hunt, Jessie Anderson, McKenzie Anderson, Matea Bradshaw, Robin Evans, Leila Newby and Shara Jones, teaching staff.

Also, Katherine Lund, Cindy Sessions, Valerie Hopper, Karen Boyter, Lorrianne Thompson, Chris Moore, Elaine Campbell, Bonnie Church, Lesley Christensen, Nonie Gay, instructional assistants; Kelly Gleave, media; Darrel Lowe, head custodian, Konnie Johns, custodian; and Shauna Mills, district speech language pathologist.

Salina Elementary School

210 West 300 North

Salina

(435) 529-7462

School day, 8:05 a.m. to 2:50 p.m.; Friday early release, 1:05 p.m.; morning kindergarten, 8 to 11 a.m.; afternoon kindergarten, 11:50 a.m. to 2:50 p.m.; Friday early release, morning kindergarten, 8 to 10 a.m.; afternoon kindergarten, 10:55 a.m. to 1:05 p.m.

Nolan Andersen, principal; Gaylene Dobish, literacy coach/assistant principal; Paula Chynoweth, secretary; and Greg Harwood, resource officer.

Also, Lisa Edwards, K-2 special education; Roseleta Bullard, 3-5 special education; Sunnie Brown, Annette Calton, Makelle Jacobson, kindergarten; Shelby Newby, Annette Jacobsen, Jodi Stapel, first grade; Jodi Harrison, Teresa Mason, Ellise Roundy, second grade; Tia Lund, Audrey Brown, Kayla Bagley, third grade; Chad Wilkins, Lynn LeFevre, Libby Mason, fourth grade; Greg Parsons, Karen Clark and Bonnie Robins, fifth grade teachers.

Also, Elaine Brown, Cheryl Huntsman, Sally Heath, Lou Jacobson, Corinne Kellett, Brianne Anderson, Brittanie Dalley, Kristen Kummer, Zebrina Easterday, Sarah Kiesel, Hannah Henderson, Jordan Johnson, Kathy Heath and Mishon Dobish, instructional assistants.

Also, Sharee Wasden, media coordinator; Marsha Hundley, speech; Tammy Long, head custodian; Robert Bowers, Taft Beio, custodians; Samantha Means, interventions/noon supervisor; Cathy Smith, noon supervisor; Debra Newby, Debra Peterson and Lesty Munk, lunch room.

Koosharem Elementary

75 East Center Street

Koosharem

(435) 638-7303

School day, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Friday early release, 1 p.m.; kindergarten, 8 to 11 a.m.

Alcea Bagley, principal/teacher; and Jen Gallacher, secretary/lunch manager.

Also, Alcea Bagley, Rhonda Bagley, Wes Torgersen, teachers; Corina Cunningham, Melissa Bagley, instructional assistants; and James Bagley, custodian.

Red Hills Middle School

400 South 600 West

Richfield

(435) 896-6421

School day, 8 a.m. to 2:45 p.m.; Friday early release, 1:20 p.m.

Selena Terry, principal; Marsha Riddle, secretary; McKenzie Christensen, counselor; and Tammy Anderson, instructional coach.

Also, Laurie Allen, Tammy Anderson, Connie Carson, Terry Christensen, Miguel Echeverria, Collin Hales, Ryan Harris, Deonna Heath, Cinnamon Holsclaw, Justin Jensen, Connie Jolley, Robyn Lloyd, Kylee Orton, Matt Pace, Heidi Peterson, Steve Peterson, Debi Poulson, Scott Saunders, Mindy Sorensen, Trampas Williams and Angela Wilmot, teaching staff.

Also, Tiffany Andersen, media center coordinator; Lisa Harrington, Diane Sorenson, Tracie Shumway, lunch staff; Sandy Stevens, Devon Orton, custodial staff; and Mindy Whipple, special needs.

South Sevier Middle School

300 East Center Street

Monroe

(435) 527-4607

School day, 8 a.m. to 2:59 p.m.; Friday early release, 1:09 p.m.

Michael Willes, principal; Gina Meacham, secretary; and Chris Nielson, counselor.

Also, Sonya Aston, Janett Borg, Taylor Brower, Angie Card, James Cavan, Cortney Christensen, Lesia Coe, Joelle Hansen, Kimberly Keisel, Sam Lindgren, Bryce Twitchell, Chris Nielson, Michelle Nielson, Kim Parsons and Carson Christensen, teachers.

Also, Jamie Adams, librarian; Karen Edwards, special needs; Jennifer Johnson, intervention aide; Randy Jackman, custodian; and Jared Campbell, resource officer.

North Sevier Middle School

135 North 100 West

Salina

(435) 529-3841

School day, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Friday early release, 1:10 p.m.

Rod Hinck, principal; Angela Johnson, secretary; and Matthew Rhees, counselor.

Also, Jill Anderson, Patricia McKinlay, Josh Robinson, Kristy Nelson, Kenneth Wayman, Sarah Swapp, Ryan Higgs, Michelle Peterson, Kerry Burr, David Bone, Diane Robins, Heather Torgerson and Carol Ann Jensen, teachers.

Also, Lana Barney, media specialist; Chasity Anderson, instructional assistant; Manuel Porras, head custodian; Fulori Cook, Erica Malles and Cathy Schussler, custodians.

Richfield High School

495 West Center Street

Richfield

(435) 896-8247

School day, 8 a.m. to 3:05 p.m.; Friday early release, 1:20 p.m.

Brent Gubler, principal; Richard Barton, assistant principal; Robyn Southwick, secretary; Nate Costa, Dave Sorensen, counselors; Elaine Costa, Annette Dickinson, Janeen Dunn and Julie Willardson, office staff.

Also, Wendy Anderton, Lani Baker, James Barney, Nathan Blackner, Shaunna Blake, Penny Christensen, Dave Clark, Alisa Dastrup, Arden DeMille, Bryan Griffin, Nicole Harmon, Rand Janes, Brooke Johnson and April Kirschner, teachers.

Also, Kayleen Lyman, Brielle McCormick, Jim Monsen, Corey Morrison, Kale Peacock, Marc Peterson, Helen Pruitt, Rodney Sanders, Brad Shaw, Dave Sorensen, Elaine Street, Holly Syphrett, Brian Thompson, Eric Thorson, Kristen Utley, Sharon Wall, Melissa Whatcott and Thomas Wilder, teachers.

Also, JaLee Alger, Karl Anderson, Kirsten Barney, Jackie Corbit, Kevin Crimin, Rochelle Crimin, Larisa Leavitt, Clay Morgan, Holly Robison, Scott Saunders, Lindy Spencer, Dave Tait, Joby Venuti, Shanna Ree Wells and Cody Workman, adjunct teachers.

Also, Gayle Flocken, Misty Knutson, Vanessa Severns, Rebecca Bosshardt, Jaylee Tutor, Lauri Hatch, Lori McDonald, Connie Anderson, Ursula Mackay, Lillie Polelonema, instructional assistants; Debbie Bate and Rob Lowe, media staff.

Also, Roger Christensen, Kirk Payne, Ruby Barton, Kamie Luke, Ric Roberts, Jack Peterson, Dee Simmons, custodians; Renee Dalton, manager; Laurie Burrows, Angela Nielsen, Vicki Hurst, Jeanne Jensen, Vanessa Ainge, Melissa Mitchell, Diane Sorensen, cafeteria; Jim Brown and Jared Lefevre, resource officers.

Career and Technical

Education Center

53 North 400 West

(435) 201-6121

 School day, 8 to 10:05 a.m., and 12:30 to 2:40 p.m.; Friday, 8 to 9:30 a.m., and 11:40 a.m. to 1:10 p.m.

Don Yates, director; and Jennifer Christensen, administrator.

sevierctecenter.weebly.com

Cedar Ridge High School

555 West 100 North

Richfield

(435) 896-9464

School day, 8 a.m. to 3:05 p.m., Monday through Thursday; Friday, 8 a.m. to 1:20 p.m.

George Chappell, principal/teacher; Alma Biffath, secretary; Lori Dunne, counselor.

Also, Holly Robison, George Judd, Rebecca Taylor, Helen Pruitt, Ursula Mackay and Anne Torgerson, teaching staff.

Youth in Custody

Assistant Superintendent Gail Albrecht, adult education director; George Chappell, coordinator; Alma Biffath, secretary; Dede Ogden and Julie Jensen, teachers.

South Sevier High School

430 West 100 South

Monroe

(435) 527-4651

School day, 8 a.m. to 3:05 p.m.; Friday early release, 1:20 p.m.

Randy Madsen, principal; Nancy Ware, secretary; Brett Beagley, assistant principal/teacher; Dustin Shakespear, counselor; Sharie Bigelow and Angie Chappell, secretaries.

Also, Shellie Adams, Dustyn Allen, David Evans, Barbara Balch, Scott Brady, James Cavan, Kip Hansen, Brent Hafen, Melissa Hartle, Stewart Hepworth, Karen Hill, Kimberly Brown, Tamara Nilsson, Tami Smith, Dorianne Christensen, Boyd Price, Wendi Byars, Kamie Sorensen, Weston Zabriskie, Matt Jenkins, Jennifer Keele and Deborah Morgan, teaching staff.

Also, Collin Rose, drivers ed; JoAnn Topham, media; Lori King, Sabrina Savage, Linda Lowe, instructional assistants; Mark Smith, Brandon Christensen, Shaina Sharp, custodians; Kaelynn Gull, school food service; and Robin Hessey, copy room.

North Sevier High School

350 West 400 North

Salina

(435) 529-3717

School day, 8 a.m. to 3:05 p.m. Friday early release, 1:20 p.m.

Jade Shepherd, principal; Connie Hansen, secretary; Paul Torgerson, assistant principal/teacher; Jason Edwards, athletic director/teacher; Barry Smith, counselor; Karla Fillmore, attendance secretary; and Carol Lee Johnson, media coordinator.

Also, teachers Ryan Heath, Cynthia Wilkins, Jason Goble, Devin Lindley, Jo Lynne Kirkwood, Lexa Larsen, Kelly Peterson, Spencer Brown, Ken Wayman, Travis Henderson, Renae Seegmiller, Ammon Trimble, Rodney Hurd and Danielle Bosshardt.

Also, Julie Harrison, copy room; Kris Mickelsen, computer lab; Tammy Clark, instructional assistant; Robert Karren, head custodian; Jeneane Johanson, Cindy Anderson, custodians; Julie Wanlass, lunch manager; and Greg Harwood, resource officer.

Pupil Transportation

180 East 600 North

Richfield

(435) 896-4732

Gary Kyhl, director; Mike Moore, supervisor: Jason Mitchell, school bus driver coordinator; Dawn Bittner, Bonnie Peterson, trainers; Wesley Burr, mechanic; and Mavanee Loftus, secretary.

Moore encourages parents to write their student’s phone number on the inside of jackets, coats and backpacks to assist staff throughout the year in returning lost items.

For more information, call (435) 896-8214, or log onto seviersd.org.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.